Andrei in the office

lordandrei

Andrei's Universe

One man's journey from infinity to nothingness


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Andrei in the office
lordandrei

St. Louis?!?!? ANNOUNCEMENT

If you follow my twitter/facebook you'll notice I've been quite the past few days.

It is true. I am again to be reemployed in the not too distant future in the far off lands of St. Louis. Well, not too far off if you live there.

A few people got the impression I was definitely going there, when we went out the weekend before last for a weekend of interview, sick toddler, and s00j surprising. Honestly, it was just an interview and after having been out of work for 14 months; I don't get excited over an on-site interview.

This is a huge move for us. This will be a huge experience for Aiden (that he's likely to soon forget).

And that means... it's moving time again.

We put the call out to all folks in Seattle (and to St. Louis.. of which we know like 4 people informally)... Any help is welcome and will be happily rewarded. Boxing, packing, eating of copious pizza, and other such thanks. Boxes, etc...

We'll also be throwing a huge 'garage sale/take our extra stuff for free party.' - We're getting rid of a tonne of stuff and we'd rather see it go to friends than goodwill or the dump.

If you are interested in helping an ANY way whatsoever.. please comment here, facebook, twitter... And we'll show you the schedule. It's going to be a WIIILLLLD month of March.

More forthcoming.

-Freeple

Edit I was out of work for 14 months the LAST time I was looking for a job. This one seems to have been muuuuuch shorter. I've been cautious from the history as well as the economy.

Sorry ;)

Congrats on the job, but WAH! for it being so freaking far away! When's the new job begin? I'll come up and help again, of course. What's the schedule? Somewhere at your casa you've still got my tape-dispenser for sealing boxes which'll come in handy again. Gonna miss you all!

(Deleted comment)
Dawnie and I are sitting here at work cogitating your comment about 14 months and wondering exactly WHO was working down the hall two months ago. :D

I suppose the applicable term is "mazel tov"

*sigh* happy for you and sad for us. You will be missed but now I have yet another reason to show up in the show me state.

Count me in in any way. I'll add that the more advanced warning, the more likely I can be there.

Are you planning to be out of the current Freeple digs by 4/1 or sooner? (He says, thinking of a place to lodge Ms. Tzaddi)

(Deleted comment)
I am happy for you

but I am also very sad

I am sad that we will (probably) not get to meet CC!

However, we have some baby stuff still that we're looking to pass on - play mat, playpen, toys, etc. - would you be interested?

congratulations on your new position.
we have just recently gone through the 'cross country move' ourselves so I do understand what you are embarking on.
would be intereted in hearing more about your new position. Also what you think of St Louis. I have never lived there, but have lived in that general area of the country before....

Depending on the schedule I should be able to help out atleast some.

congratulations. :> maybe i can come visit y'all later this year.

Three cheers for being closer

Austin becomes a day drive.

WOOT! congrats to the Freeple! I'm glad you had a much shorter stint of unemployment this time, that always feels pretty dang good.
and luck with housing in STL - yays for yous!

Congratulations on getting the job. *:(*

I'm happy to help in any way I can...and we should chat about plans pending for August and prep points before. I can come over sometime and we can make it a packing...get rid of stuff...chat about NC biz nite.

Meet me on IM.

Congratulations!

Yay new job!

Boo far away!

Yay new job! (So good, it counts twice!)

Glad to hear you found gainful employment again. Good luck with the move and all.

You guys will be missed even though we don't get to see you very often.

Wow-this sounds like a great opportunity and go you!

?

Log in

No account? Create an account