?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Andrei in the office

lordandrei

Andrei's Universe

One man's journey from infinity to nothingness


Previous Entry Share Flag Next Entry
Andrei in the office
lordandrei

I am G33K, PH34R me!

And on 3 hours of sleep, here I sit. I am on the stone step outside the entrance of the Moscone West conference center for WWDC 2005. The annual Macintosh brain dump. New stuff and elaborations on engineering advancements from the mothership of the giant (now colourless) fruit.

I am here now because the doors in fact open at 7am. The only event this morning will be the keynote speech by the royal god of all kool aid, Steve Jobs. This will not be until 10 am. I arrived at 6am.

Please note it is currently 51° in San Francisco, not counting the chill factor from the overnight iced stone on my posterior. Why 6am? Well, this is a geek fest. Picture the worst anthtropomorphisation of the Simpson's comic book guy. If you have that image in your head and you will picture the 15 people that were here already when I showed up at 6am.

Looking at the collective, I have come to the conclusion that long hair is now officially "out" among the geek crowd. Oh good, I still stand out from the crowd. Yay.

6:30, now 29 people. I will be updating here and also at http://lordandrei.buzznet.com

If the photo blog site interests you, I'll send you an invite. Not that it's needed for this free site, but... it gets me referral pluses. :)

More later... *wave*


  • 1
Please note it is currently 51° in San Francisco, not counting the chill factor from the overnight iced stone on my posterior.

I believe it was Mark Twain that said, "The coldest winter I'd ever experienced was San Francisco in June."

That was an awesome mass yesterday. I'm gonna miss you guys when you go.

Hi Mike! Nice to meet you yesterday!

Don't worry, we'll take good care of them in Washington.

It was nice to meet you too. I'm glad that they'll be in good hands. BTW I've friended you, add me back if it's your will.

Squeeeeeeee! As reluctant as you were to go, I am, and will remain, SOOOOOO jealous that you get to be there! They should pipe the keynote to local mac stores and share the fun with the rest of us!!! Enjoy!

Will be coming to the party at the Apple campus (Thursday I think it is?) Would love to meet you if so.

Not sure if I really want to stay that late into the week.

Are you going to be there as an Apple Employee or as a WWDC attendee?

Re: Still deciding

If I go it would be as an badged employee, seeing as I would be in the vicinity for my job. ;)

Re: Still deciding

Yes I am one of the original members of the guild.

We are hiring non-stop it seems. If you happen to see anything at http://www.apple.com/jobs/ that is to your liking let me know (and send your resume).

I am the sr. unix admin in charge of apple's email services worldwide (apple.com, not .mac which has its own operations although we are in close contact). Also handle ftp servers and a few other odds and ends. It is a great company to work for!

I'll be wearing emerald green

I tend to go for standing out at these kinda geek fests. Picked it up from Tim. I'll be wearing a chinese shirt. If that doesn't work. Message me via the LJ phone message function on my profile with your cell and we'll meet up at the bash

"Please note it is currently 51° in San Francisco, not counting the chill factor from the overnight iced stone on my posterior."

Stow Ohio - 84°F and humid.

I can't even begin to tell you how jealous I am, even if mainly for the weather.

deathdolly is soror mayet who is...

LUCY!
How the hell are ya? After much procrastination I created a LJ account.
I just text messaged you, too.
93

  • 1