?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Andrei in the office

lordandrei

Andrei's Universe

One man's journey from infinity to nothingness


Andrei in the office
lordandrei

Movers are due...

The movers are due in about 35 minutes. Well at least the window opens at that point.

Somewhere between 10am and 2pm they should arrive... Then chaos.

I will be posting random picts to buzznet: http://lordandrei.buzznet.com/user

However, there is now a webcam setup in kitchen pointing at the dining room. It will refresh every 10 seconds.

The URL should be:
http://www.apolo.net/move/image.jpg

The image is below the cut. Refresh to see updates.
Here is the current image:Collapse )

Andrei in the office
lordandrei

Updated link

I put together a page with refresh and the secondary camera.

The new link is:
http://www.apolo.net/move/

The page will refresh once per minute.

I'll update here and buzznet as things get interesting.

Andrei in the office
lordandrei

I know the view is kinda boring...

I just spoke to the driver. He said that he's almost done with their first drop. They should be here at 3 pm.

So much for their 10-2 window.

I really hate moving.

Andrei in the office
lordandrei

And slowly we approach 4pm

And low and behold...no movers. Nope

Still waiting. When I called around 3 he said they had two more items a bookshelp and desk and they were on the way from Seattle.

Any bets when/if they will show up?

Grrr

Andrei in the office
lordandrei

Livid? Remember what I did with Yahoo?

So, I just got a call from the truck driver.

"I don't think we're gonna make it, so we're just gonna bring it by tomorrow"
    "Um, tomorrow is July 4. We've already made plans. That's why we said 10-2 today was fine."
"Well, if I bring it today, we're there until 12 or 1. You got alot of stuff."
    "And of course you've been working all day today"
"Yeah, and I got another one in Arlington that's gonna have to push back too."
    "So what are my options?"
"I don't know I'll call the main office."
    "Is anyone going to be there?"
"I don't know."
    "So I should expect a call back in 10-15 minutes"
"Yeah"

We're at 10 minutes and holding.
I've already placed a call to our moving agent

Andrei in the office
lordandrei

Movers round 2

So after 30 minutes and 2 calls to the drivers automatic message I reach him.

He's willing to make the drop today. Starting at 6 and going until 2 am. Personally, I have visions of furniture bashing its way up my steps.

I acquiesce. He is to be here at 8am tomorrow morning. He tells me he can be here at 7am and have me done by noon. Amazing how it's an 8 hr move on my terms and a 5 hour move on his terms.

If I could put into words how I feel, I would have to make this an over 18 journal.
Tags: ,

Andrei in the office
lordandrei

Phone Post

VoicePost
131K 0:39
(no transcription available)